Western Yimchunger Students Union (WYSU)

 

 

THE WESTERN YIMCHUNGER STUDENTS’ UNION (WYSU):

The Western Yimchunger Students’ Union (WYSU) is a student body comprising of the Western Nagaland Yimchunger inhabited areas; to bring the Yimchunger community as one, to preserve the communitarian value and to encourage active participation in the fast growing society. The Western Yimchunger Students’ Union is abbreviated as the WYSU – in short. The WYSU was formed in the year 2003 with its HQ at Showuba village; Dimapur; Nagaland. The WYSU was formed with the sole objective – for the welfare and up-liftmen of the student community of the western Yimchungers. It is an NGO based organization- a branch of the Apex student body the Yimchungers – the YAA.

  • Motto: “Wisdom reigns  Supreme”

  • Aims and objectives:

  1. To promote the welfare, unity and harmony of the Yimchungers in particular and the Nagas in general.

  2. To stimulate and preserve intellectual and cultural growth of the Yimchungers.

  • To act as an Official Body representing the Western Yimchunger Students in relation to other organizations, societies, communities etc.

  1. To organize various functions and activities.

  2. To maintain harmony, solidarity, growth and with the spirit to strengthen the Western Yimchunger Student Body and the WYSU shall be the apex body of the Western Yimchunger Students’ Unit.

  3. The membership is open to all the Yimchunger students residing in the western Nagaland.

THE CONSTITUTION OF THE WYSU IN BRIEF:

  • There shall be 20 (twenty) office bearers and they shall be elected in the Federal Assembly of the WYSU.

THE FUNCTIONS OF THE WYSU FEDERAL ASSEMBLY SHALL BE:

  • To make necessary policy matters for the success of the aims and objectives.

  • To elect the office bearers of the WYSU and Statutory Committee Members

  • To advise the office bearers, committees and to adjudicate matters arising from the constitution.

  • To hold Federal Assembly of the WYSU at least once in a year.

  • To scrutinize the reports submitted by the office bearers, Committees and Audit of the WYSU.

  • To approve the Annual Budget.

  • To amend the WYSU constitution and by-laws whenever required.

TENURE:

All elected members of the WYSU to any post shall hold office for three years and shall be eligible for re-election.

QUALIFICATION OF THE CANDIDATES:

A candidate seeking for re-election to any posy of the WYSU Executive Council should posses the following qualification;

  1. The candidate must be a Yimchunger Naga and a permanent settler of the respective units in the Western Yimchunger Sector.

  2. The candidate must be a full fledge student studying in any institution or graduates/post graduates.

  • The candidate must be a member of the WYSU

  1. The candidate must be a person of good moral integrity and possessing amiable personal character

LIST OF CURRENT WYSU OFFICIALS:

Sl no

Name

Designation

Cell phone no

01 Amos President 8794557346
02 Yanlumong VicePresident 9856584846
03 Mukamchim VicePresident 986244717
04 Dr Tsukhumong General Secretary 8729931462
05 Tothsangla Assistant Gen/Secy 908950284
06 Kihola Assistant Gen/Secy.  
07 Lakiumong Finance Secretary 9077332742
08 Tanyanla Asst Finance Secy 9089218794
09 Kiusang Social & Cultural Secy 8131887924
10 Thrimho Asst Social & Cultural Secy 8730865584
11 Holento Publicity & Information Secy 8732859008
12 Mongtsu Games & Sports Scretary 9089298327
13 Lepenthong Asst Games & Sports Secy 9874413984
14 L. Kiutsu Literary Secretary 989766557
15 Shihkiula Asst Literary Secy 760699195
16 Hantsula Education & Statistical Secretary 8413806851
17 Esther Women Co-ordinator 8118915950
18 Kumrila    
19 Anne    
20 Tsurila    
21 Kumkila   7338008250
22 Tohanba Assembly Secretary  
23 Lunso Speaker 9089469041
24 Kihomong Jang Dy Speaker 8415868585
25 L. Chuba Legal Advisor 9862240168
26 Thsanfu Treasurer 9436007240
27 Toshi Advisor 8974363908