PUNGRO AREA COLLEGE STUDENTS UNION (PACSU)

PACSU Logo

 

 

 

Pungro Area College Students’ Union (PACSU) is the apex student’s organization in Pungro Sub-division of Kiphire district with its headquarters at Pungro town. The Union is registered with the Society Registration Cell, GoN vide 3369.

The Union since its inception in 1997 has been undertaking various activities/programs in the region envisaging a vibrant and a dynamic society through the students as a catalytic change.

Besides, redressing the needs and grievances of the student’s community, the Union also imparts the people of this region on socio-economic aspects such as conservation and preservation (sic) of their rich bio-diversities and natural resources for a sustainable development.

In keeping with its motto “Strive for Custom, Culture and Heritage” the Union in its endeavour strives to realize its ideals.

AIMS AND OBJECTIVE

  1. To promote and strengthen the core human values and social standard.
  2. To fight for the equality and justice in different domains.
  3. To monitor the developmental activities and programme initiated by esteem individual, organisation and the government.
  4. To conserve and preserve the rich natural resources and check the illicit exploitation.
  5. To render cooperation with frontal organisations and work collectively towards the common goal.
  6. To invest and focus on human resource development for economic prosperity.
  7. To monitor and check anti social activities and social evil practices which affects the social coherence.
  8. To promote and organise extra curriculum activities.
  9. To emphasis on educational upliftment and to collaborate with the government to ensure access of education facilities.
  10. To preserve the rich cultural heritage.

 

Office Bearers for the tenure 2017-19

SL. NO. NAME VILLAGE DESIGNATION CONTACT NO.
1 Mr. Rasuka Jacob S Vongva President 8974763032
2 Mr. Tsuyihba Zanger Vice President 8732816606
3 Ms. Vanralin J Fakim Vice President 8119877723
4 Mr. Pewsuthong K Yim Jenty General Secretary 8974654881
5 Mr. Khumkiumong L  John Khongjiri Asst. Gen/Secy 9612857610
6 Mr. Suvruhtsu Abel H Vongva Finance Secretary 9612988166
7 Ms. Shekhumcha Y Salomi Literary Secretary 8132858849
8 Mr. Toshikhiung Salomi Art & Cultural Secy 8413883012
9 Mr. Lemtsumong Thanamir Info & Publicity Secy 7891758305
10 Ms. Pisangla K Moya Edu & Statiscal Secy 8118973708
11 Ms. Berela T Moya Women Coordinator 8732093078
12 Ms. Lensola K Pokphur Women Coordinator 8575784717
13 Ms. Rejoyla Zanger Women Coordinator 8132934947
14 Mr. Yakso Mimi Auditor General 8729935098
15 Mr. Tokiu K Zhimkiur Speaker 9763653820
16 Mr. Tsusokhiung Iponger Deputy Speaker 9862098087
17 Mr. Joseph Pungro Assembly Secretary 9612519056
18 Shri. Yotsumong Zanger Treasury 7085233474

Advisory Board

SL. NO. NAME VILLAGE CONTACT NO.
1 Shri. Shenlithong M Old Vongti 9612569621
2 Shri. Mosa Kvz Phuvkiu 8731895999
3 Shri. Achung Jangleh Zanger 8974140575
4 Shri. Apong Mimi 8732819482

 

Sd/-

(RASUKA JACOB S),
President, PACSU